SSC-CPO

SSC ( CPO’s) Coaching

ssc cpo coachingAbout SSC

SSC (Staff Selection Commission):

(SSC) is an organization responsible for making recruitment to

All Group “B” posts in the various Ministries/Departments of the Govt. of India and their Attached and Subordinate Offices which are in the pay scales the maximum of which is Rs.10,500 or below.

All non-technical Group “C” posts in the various Ministries/Departments of the Govt. of India and their Attached and Subordinate Offices, except those posts which are specifically exempt from the purview of the Staff Selection Commission.

CPO – (Central Police Organization)

Central Police Organization (CPO) Examination

    SSC conducts CPO Exam to recruit Sub Inspector in Borders Security Force, Central Reserve Police Force, Indo-Tibetan-Border Police, Central Industrial Security Force, and Special Service Bureau.

  • The Examination will comprise of Written Examination in two phases (Paper-1 & Paper-2)
  • Physical Endurance Test
  • Medical Examination and Interview/personality test

Eligibility Criteria: –

Age: –20 to 25 years at the time of notification.
Nationality: –The candidate should be a National of India/ Nepal or Bhutan.
Qualification: –The candidate must possess the graduation degree at the time of applying the Exam.

TENTATIVE DATES FOR SSC CPO- 2018

SSC CPO -2018 Tentative Dates

Sr. no.Name of ExaminationDate ofAdvt.Closing DateDate of Exam
1Rectt. of SI in CAPFs, ASI in CISF and SI in Delhi Police Examination -2018Announced by SSCAnnounced by SSCAnnounced by SSC

Major Post under CPO

Post Under CPO Exam

1) Sub Inspector in Delhi Police
2) Sub Inspector in Border Security Force (BSF)
3) Sub- Inspector in Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
4) Assistant Sub-Inspector in Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
5) Sub-Inspector in Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
6) Sub- Inspector in Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force (ITBPF)
7) Sub Inspector in Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)

Tentative Vacancies of CPO-2014

CPO-2014 Tentative Vacancies

Vacancies of SI in CAPFs

Name of the ForceCategoryUROBCSTSCTotalEx. Servicemen
ABCDE10% of E
CRPFMale9048271317819
Female0904020116
BSFMale3701991095573377
Female2010060339
ITBP*Male5554151413814
CISFMale46624813869921102
Female53271507102
SSBMale351810056807
Female0202
Total11006083221672197

*ITBP has submitted that during the year 2014 as per seniority of SI/GD maximum promotion from SI/GD to the rank of Inspector/GD are from reserved quota and due to which demand of reserve quota is more than 50%.
Vacancies for ASI/Exe in CISF

RankCategoryUROBCSTSCTotalEx. Servicemen
ASI/ExeMale258136763850856
Female2915080456
Total2871518442564

Vacancy of S.I. (Executive) – Male in Delhi Police

CategoryUROBCSTSCTotal
Open88091603116
Ex-Serviceman0804020115
Total96131804131

CPO Written Exam Paper- 1 pattern and Syllabus

SCHEME OF CPO EXAMINATION:

1. Written Examination

PartSubjectNo. of QuestionsMax. MarksTime
Part AGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning5050Time (2 Hours)
Part BGeneral Knowledge andGeneral Awareness5050
Part CQuantitative Aptitude5050
Part DEnglish Comprehension5050

Questions in paper will be of Objective Multiple Choice Types. Questions are set in Hindi and English in Parts A, B and C of Paper I. In case of discrepancy, the English version is prevailed.
Deduction of 0.25 marks will be made for each incorrect answer marked on OMR Answer Sheet.
SYLLABUS (PAPER-I OF THE EXAMINATION)

A. General Intelligence & Reasoning:

  • Clocks
  • Calendar
  • Cubes, Dice
  • Cuboids
  • Matrix Coding and Decoding, Mathematical Reasoning
  • Venn Diagram + Sets, Analogy, Assertion
  • Number Puzzles
  • Mirror Image, Water Image
  • Paper Cutting, Paper Folding, Figure Series
  • Statement Inequality, Directions
  • Logical Alphabets, Ranking
  • Coding Decoding
  • Blood Relation
  • Syllogism
  • Number Series & Letter Series
  • Odd One
  • Sitting Arrangement

B. General Awareness:

  • Current events
  • History
  • Culture
  • Geography
  • Economy
  • General Policy
  • Scientific Research

C. Quantitative Aptitude:

  • Number System
  • LCM/HCF
  • Decimal Fractions
  • Simplifications – BODMAS
  • Squares/Cubes/Surds
  • Percentage
  • Profit/Loss
  • Ratio
  • Partnership/Ages
  • Average
  • Allegation/Mixture
  • Time & Work
  • Chain Rule/Pipes & Cistern
  • Speed/Time/Distance
  • Trains/Boats
  • Simple Interest
  • Compound Interest
  • Areas (2D)
  • Volume (3D)
  • Linear/Quadratic Equations
  • Permutation/Combination
  • Probability
  • Algebra
  • Geometry
  • Trigonometry
  • Heights & Distances

D. English Comprehension:

  • Fill in the Blanks
  • Synonyms/Homonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Spellings/Detecting Mis-spelt words
  • Active/Passive Voice
  • Verbs, Idioms & Phrases
  • One word substitution.

SSC CPO Written Exam Paper-II pattern and Syllabus

SSC CPO Paper-II pattern & Syllabus

PAPER-II

SubjectMaximum Marks /Questions.Time
English language & Comprehension200 marks/200 questions2 Hours
  • Questions in paper will be of Objective Multiple Choice Types
  • Deduction of 0.25 marks will be made for each incorrect answer marked on OMR Answer Sheet.

SYLLABUS (PAPER-II OF THE EXAMINATION)

English Language & Comprehension:

  • Spot the error
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Synonyms, antonyms
  • Spelling/detecting mis-spelt words
  • Idioms & phrases
  • One word substitution
  • Improvement of sentences
  • Active/passive voice of verbs
  • Conversion into direct/indirect narration
  • Shuffling of sentence parts & shuffling of sentences in a passage
  • Cloze passage
  • Comprehension passage

2. PHYSICAL ENDURANCE TEST (PET)

  • Mandatory for All the Post
  • Only those candidates, who secure qualifying marks in Paper I of the written examination, are shortlisted for Physical Endurance Test (PET)/ PST and medical test
  • Paper-II of shortlisted candidates who qualify in PST/PET will only be evaluated.

PHYSICAL STANDARDS

Category of candidatesHeight (In cms)Chest (In cms )
UnexpandedExpanded
For male candidates only
GENERAL1708085
For candidates belonging to Hill areas of Garhwal, Kumaon, Himachal Pradesh, Gorkhas, Dogras, Marathas, Kashmir Valley, Leh & Ladakh regions of J&K, North-Eastern States and Sikkim1658085
For all candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribes162.57782

Physical Endurance Test, Interview and Medical Examination

Physical Efficiency (Endurance) Test (PET) (For all posts)

For male candidates only
a) 100 meters race in 16 seconds
b) 1.6 Kms. race in 6.5 minutes
c) Long Jump : 3.65 metres in 3 chances
d) High Jump : 1.2 metres in 3 chances
e) Shot put (16 Lbs): 4.5 metres in 3 chances

For female candidates only
a) 100 metres race in 18 seconds
b) 800 metres race in 4 minutes
c) Long Jump: 2.7 metres (9 feet) in 3 chances.
d) High Jump: 0.9 metres (3 feet) in 3 chances.

3. INTERVIEW AND MEDICAL FITNESS TEST
Candidates who qualify both written test and physical test will finally go through a personal SSC Interview and medical fitness test to ensure the capability of the candidate for the job.

Cutoff of Paper-1 CPO-2014

Paper-1 CPO-2014 Cutoff

(Malecandidates)

CategorySCSTOBCEx.S.URTotal
CUT-OFFMARKS63.2559.2570.0040.0085.00

(Femalecandidates)

CategorySCSTOBCURTotal
CUT-OFFMARKS61.0054.0068.0081.50

Target SSC-CPO-2018 @ IBS

Join Best Coaching Institute for SSC CPO in Chandigarh, Mohali & Panchkula